Loading...

Author: Anthony Hand

Mens Open Competition Results for 23/08/2017

Mens INVITATION 18 Hole Single Stableford

23 August 2017
CSS 74
Entry: 148
1st Peter Counihan (H/Cap 20) 42 Pts   
2nd Gerard Curtis (H/Cap 25) 40 Pts   
3rd Thomas Maher (H/Cap 11) 39 Pts Last 9 
Back 9 Richard Slattery (H/Cap 17) 20 Pts Last 6 
Gross
Thomas Maher Indicative only (H/Cap 11) 28  Pts
Class 1
1st Joe. Keenan (H/Cap 11) 39 Pts   
2nd Austin Gill (H/Cap 12) 38 Pts   

Class 2
1st Diarmuid Everard (H/Cap 14) 37 Pts   
2nd Joe Tuite (H/Cap 13) 34 Pts Last 9 

Class 3
1st laurence Sheils (H/Cap 16) 39 Pts   
2nd Des Boylan (Headford) (H/Cap 16) 37 Pts Last 9 

Class 4
1st Des. Murtagh (H/Cap 23) 37 Pts   
2nd Paul Riordan (H/Cap 21) 36 Pts   

Mens 9 Hole Singles
1st John J.Kelly (H/Cap 25) 18 Pts   25

Entry: 24
Two’s Competition

Ciaran Barker on the 12 Hole  €8
John Beggs on the 2 Hole  €8
John Beggs on the 11 Hole  €8
Diarmuid Everard on the 7 Hole  €8
Tony Farrell on the 2 Hole  €8
Gerry Finn on the 12 Hole  €8
Joseph McGovern on the 2 Hole  €8
Celly Toye on the 7 Hole  €8
Joe. Tuite on the 12 Hole  €8
Joe . Tuite on the 15 Hole  €8
Two’s Entry: 40
4 Visitors Played
4 Clubs Represented
Weather: Perfect

Ladies Competition Results for 22/08/2017

Ladies 18 Hole Single Stableford

22 August 2017
CSS 78
Entry: 46
Class 1
1st Mary Kenny (H/Cap 11) 29 Pts    

Class 2
1st Emer Pyke (H/Cap 26) 35 Pts    

Class 3
1st Mary Finnigan (H/Cap 33) 31 Pts    

Ladies 9 Hole Singles
Class 1 Derval Sloan (H/Cap 20) 14 Pts   15  

Class 2 Vivienne Donnelly (H/Cap 27) 14 Pts   15  

Class 3 Eileen Carron (H/Cap 36) 14 Pts Last 6 15  

Entry: 40
Weather: Difficult conditions due to sanding of course

Mens Competition Results for 20/08/2017

Mens 18 Hole Single Stableford

20 August 2017
CSS 72
Entry: 115
1st Donal Butterly (H/Cap 12) 42 Pts   
2nd Pat Durkan (H/Cap 20) 40 Pts   
3rd George Leech (H/Cap 10) 39 Pts Last 9 
Back 9 Gabhain Neary (H/Cap 13) 24 Pts   
Class 1
1st Dara Griffin (H/Cap 12) 37 Pts   

Class 2
1st Brendan Grey (H/Cap 15) 39 Pts   

Class 3
1st John Carroll (H/Cap 16) 37 Pts   

Class 4
1st Greg Keegan (H/Cap 20) 38 Pts   

Mens 9 Hole Singles
1st Gerry Griffin (H/Cap 25) 18 Pts   15

Entry 16

Entry: 33
Two’s Competition

Chris Alcock on the 12 Hole  €8 Euro
Sean Carron on the 15 Hole  €8 Euro
Michael Dockery on the 7 Hole  €8 Euro
Austin Gill on the 2 & 12 Hole  €16 Euro
Donnacha Neary on the 2 Hole  €8 Euro
Gabhain Neary on the 12 Hole  €8 Euro
Two’s Entry: 33
Weather: Mixed

Mens Competition Results for 19/08/2017

Captains Prize (Peter Donnelly)

19 August 2017
CSS 73
Entry: 180
1st George Leech (H/Cap 10) 70 Nett Last 9
2nd John O’Brien (H/Cap 4) 70 Nett Last 6
3rd Noel McLoughlin (H/Cap 22) 70 Nett Last 6
4th John Carroll (H/Cap 17) 70 Nett Last 9
5th Tom Phelan (H/Cap 16) 70 Nett Last 9
6th Ivan Cole (H/Cap 10) 70 Nett
7th Brendan McDermott (H/Cap 18) 71 Nett Last 6
8th Paul O’Donoghue (H/Cap 8) 71 Nett Last 6
9th Frank O’Hara (H/Cap 16) 71 Nett Last 9
10th Liam McGinley (H/Cap 13) 71 Nett
11th Alistair MacMahon (H/Cap 15) 72 Nett Last 9
12th John Walsh (H/Cap 14) 72 Nett Last 6
13th Ian Bennett (H/Cap 12) 72 Nett Last 9
14th Neil Monaghan (H/Cap 14) 72 Nett Last 9
15th Joe Lundy (H/Cap 18) 72 Nett
16th Mick Goss (H/Cap 14) 73 Nett Last 9
17th Peter Ennis (H/Cap 24) 73 Nett Last 9
18th Brendan Shanahan (H/Cap 14) 73 Nett Last 6
19th Brian Beggs (H/Cap 10) 73 Nett Last 6
20th Chris Alcock (H/Cap 9) 73 Nett Last 9
Lead Qualifier Day 1 Paul Sloan (41pts) (H/Cap 8)  Nett
Lead Qualifier Day 2 Joe Shannon (44 pts) (H/Cap 19)
Junior Donal Cotter (H/Cap 12) 73 Nett
Over 65 Colm Sherlock (H/Cap 8) 73 Nett Last 9
Past Captain Cecil Keaveney (9 Hole – 21pts) (H/Cap 14)
Committee Tom McDonnell (H/Cap 8) 77 Nett
Gross
David Garrigan (H/Cap 4) 76
Two’s Competition

Brian Andrews on the 7 Hole  €25
Michael Dockery on the 2 Hole  €25
Tony Farrell on the 2 Hole  €25
Mark Lacey on the 7 Hole  €25
David Ward on the 12 Hole  €25
Daniel Lamont on the 7 Hole  €25
Two’s Entry: 48
Weather: Windy & Shawery

 

Junior Competition Results for 17/08/2017

Juvenile /Junior Boys FINAL DAY 9 Hole Single Stableford

17 August 2017
CSS Non-Qualifing
Entry: 27
Class 3
1st Cian Delaney (H/Cap 33) 22 Pts     
2nd Samuel Fahy (H/Cap 38) 20 Pts     
3rd Ronan Geoghegan (H/Cap 29) 18 Pts     
4th John Fanning (H/Cap 32) 17 Pts     

Class 4
1st Dan Holland (H/Cap 46) 24 Pts     
2nd Arthur Sexton (H/Cap 54) 22 Pts Last 9   
3rd Darragh McDonald (H/Cap 43) 22 Pts     
4th Billy Carroll (H/Cap 42) 21 Pts     

Weather: Very Good Golfing Conditions

Junior Competition Results for 17/08/2017

Juvenile /Junior Boys FINAL DAY 18 Hole Single Strokes

17 August 2017
CSS 71
Entry: 42
1st Ethan Mc Garry Challenge Cup Gross (H/Cap 8) 80 Nett     
2nd Robert Kenny (H/Cap 15) 81 Nett Last 9   
Class 1
1st Niall Daly (H/Cap 19) 65 Nett     
2nd Donal Cotter (H/Cap 12) 69 Nett     
3rd Rory O’Brien (H/Cap 11) 76 Nett     
4th Paul Wilde (H/Cap 18) 76 Nett     

Class 2
1st David Graham Jnr (H/Cap 27) 66 Nett Last 9   
2nd Finn Chatten (H/Cap 23) 66 Nett     
3rd Sean Walls (H/Cap 20) 69 Nett     
4th Matthew Dooley (H/Cap 28) 74 Nett     

Weather: Very Good Golfing Conditions

Mens Open Competition Results for 16/08/2017

Mens Invitation 18 Hole 4 Person Team

16 August 2017

Entry: 163
1st Paul Maher (H/Cap 6)     
Brendan Maher (H/Cap 13)     
Alan Sweeney (H/Cap 8)     
Keith Hickey (H/Cap 9) 91 Pts   
2nd Fergus Gannon (H/Cap 8)     
Matt. O’Rourke (H/Cap 20)     
Bob. McKenna (H/Cap 16)     
Joe. Shannon (H/Cap 16) 90 Pts   
Mens Open 9 Hole Singles
1st Tom Lacey (H/Cap 18) 21 Pts   25

Entry: 30
Two’s Competition

No Winner Carry over on the

Two’s Entry: 27
8 Visitors Played
5 Clubs Represented
Weather: Dull

Ladies Competition Results for 15/08/2017

Ladies 18 Hole Single Stableford LADY PRESIDENT MARY DOWLING

15 August 2017
CSS 76
Entry: 81
  WINNER – NUALA McGRATH (H/Cap 21) 38 Pts     
2nd Jean Whyte (H/Cap 34) 36 Pts     
GROSS Maria Dunne (H/Cap Plus 3) 38 Pts     
3rd Mary Noonan (H/Cap 30) 35 Pts     
4th Hilda Cussen (H/Cap 25) 35 Pts     
  5 DAY MEMBER & OVERSEAS PRIZE         
1st Katherine Dowling (H/Cap 33) 31 Pts     
2nd Anne McKay (H/Cap 30) 31 Pts Last 9   
Class 1
1st Ciara Boylan (H/Cap 12) 34 Pts Last 9   
2nd Sylvia Alcock (H/Cap 19) 34 Pts     

Class 2
1st Benny Gregory (H/Cap 28) 34 Pts     
2nd Mary Moorehouse (H/Cap 30) 33 Pts Last 9   

Class 3
1st Maire Keogh (H/Cap 32) 31 Pts     
2nd Liz Lloyd (H/Cap 34) 29 Pts     
  36 HANDICAP WINNER – Aideen Neary (H/Cap 36) 24 Pts     
  PAST LADY PRESIDENT’S PRIZE         
  Patricia MacClancy (H/Cap 29) 32 Pts     
Front 9 Deirdre O’Neill (H/Cap 25) 18 Pts     
Back 9 Maria O’Callaghan (H/Cap 28) 19 Pts     
  JUNIOR PRIZE – Cathy Coleman (H/Cap 13) 14 Pts Last 2   

Ladies 9 Hole Singles
1st Resa Moore (H/Cap 36) 16 Pts     

Entry: 25
Weather: Beautiful sunny day for golf

Scroll to top